Tier 1 investor visa
UK immigration rules are ordered to allure investors, entrepreneurs and talented people. Investors looking for a residency visa for the UK can consider Tier 1 investor visa. To be eligible for this an individual must have enough financial requirements of 2 million pounds. The residency permission lasts for 3 years and 4 months and an applicant can extend 2 years more. However, an individual can apply for the Indefinite Leave to Remain after staying there 5 years. Applicants can submit their application for British citizenship while having Indefinite Leave to Remain. There is no direct citizenship by investment programme.
Required Credentials to be qualified for Tier 1 investor visa
However, required credentials are needed to be fulfilled for being qualified to get Tier 1 investor visa. Applicants must show that they have enough funds of money of their own with no less 2 million pounds. The funds must be held by a regulated institution for instance bank, whereas no obligatory complexation to spend money from it.
08th August 2019
However, the UK government closed the Tier 1 investor visa process in March 2019. It has been replaced by UK innovator visa and Start up visa. Substantial requirements are necessary to meet to be eligible for UK innovator visa and it has a distinction purpose from the previous investor visa. The rules are strict and applicants must have followed the instructions endorsed by UK officials. Moreover, they must have original and genuine business plan and necessary skills, knowledges, experiences to run the business.
Furthermore, Start up category is designed for potential primitive stages entrepreneurs. They would not need any fund and can reside in the UK with family members. During their stay, they would solely work to maintain business. Applicants can switch this visa category to innovator visa after two years. UK innovator visa is categorized for experienced business people. Here, they need minimum investment of 50,000 pounds. They, however, need to focus on their business at the time of residing in the UK. Although UK innovator visa is issued for 3 years, after that period they can extend their visa for a further 3 years. They can apply for settlement visa to stay permanently in the UK as well.
Tier 2 skilled worker |Tier 2 Visa | Tier 2 Work Permit | Skilled Worker
Tier 2 skilled worker immigration visa offers magnificent opportunities for non-EEA citizens to work and reside in the UK. UK companies that want to employ workers outside the UK also get benefits as they require skills and experienced workers. However, certain requirements need to meet and they need to have a job offered by UK employer.
Different types of Tier 2 Categories:
Tier 2 skilled workers have four different categories including Tier 2 General, Tier 2 minister of religion, Tier 2 sportsmen, Tier 2 intra company transfer.
Tier 2 general visas: Tier 2 general visa is issued to a highly skilled worker outside the EEA nationals who has a job offer in such a position that is not fulfilled by the resident worker.
Tier 2 minister of Religion Visa: You can apply for this category if you have been offered a job within a faith community including as a minister of religion, missionary or a member of religious order in the UK. In that case you must meet the eligibility requirements. For instance, you require a certificate of your sponsorship job. Moreover, English language skill must be fulfilled. Personal savings need to be submitted so that you have been eligible to support yourself while arriving in the UK.
Tier 2 Sportsperson visa: This visa is issued to those who is a qualified sportsperson or coach and his access can have a great contribution to the UK. This must be recognized by your sport’s governing body as being at the highest level of your profession internationally.
Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer: A skilled employee of multinational company who is about to be transferred to the UK is eligible to be issued Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa. Three types of visas including long term staff, short term staff and graduate trainees are available. To be qualified, you require a certificate of sponsorship from a sponsor license. This visa is valid from 12 months to 9 years. However, you can apply for visa extension. Moreover, there are certain things you are allowed to do. For instance, you are able to do the same job as the same position as your main job for 20 hours per week and you can do the voluntary work as well. You should make sure it does not interfere your job. Furthermore, you can travel outside the UK and bring your family members with you.
Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa:
Applicants wishing to start a new business and work with the capacity of running that business can apply for Tier 1 entrepreneur visa. However, applicants must fulfil some requirements to be eligible for applying Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. A minimum of 200,000 is required to start the business. Applicants are able to open any kind of business but they must work full time to run the business. Applicants must be financially solvent to maintain them till the profit comes from the business. Moreover, from the very beginning of the business, candidates must be capable of creating full time employment for at least EEA nationals. Furthermore, English language requirements must be fulfilled by the candidates.
Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa has had some conditions. A successful candidate is usually given two years visa permission initially. After operating the business in the UK, applicants can extend the visa for more three years. Five years later applicants can apply for indefinite leave to remain. Partners and dependants children are allowed to live in the UK and free to work and join school there.
However, Tier 1 entrepreneur visa has added new rules in its statements when changes occur in the UK immigration rules issued on 7 March 2019. Tier 1 entrepreneur visa had been closed to receive new applications on 29th March 2019. This visa has been replaced by the UK innovator visa.

Author's Bio: 

ICS Legal OISC regulated, we specialise in UK immigration advice and visa advice. Provide British Nationality, UK Visa, European Law, expert in UK immigration advice.